Error Log

  • 2020-11-09 In an article about the city’s FOG (fats, oils and grease) program, The Square Beacon misreported economic and sustainable development director Alex Crowley’s comments about the source of funds for a specific restaurant’s needed investment to comply with the FOG program. The restaurant used half of its startup loan for compliance.
  • 2020-11-05 In an article about the Dillman Road wastewater treatment plant, The Square Beacon botched the easy arithmetic of a percentage increase. An increase from 15 million gallons to 20 million gallons is a 33-percent increase. The error is noted here and is corrected in the article with “del” and “ins” tags to alert readers to the changes in the text.
  • 2020-09-22 In an article that mentioned the history of the convention center, The Square Beacon botched the number of events that have been held at the center in its nearly 30-year history. The correct number is 16,000. The error is noted here and is corrected in the article with “del” and “ins” tags to alert readers to the changes in the text.
  • 2020-09-16 In an article about a city council meeting that took place on Wednesday, The Square Beacon botched the day of the week. It was Wednesday. The error is noted here and is corrected in the article with “del” and “ins” tags to alert readers to the changes in the text.
  • 2020-09-15 In an article about a possible new city seal, The Square Beacon lopped off four years of city council service by Timothy Mayer. He served from 1984 to 1987 and again from 1997 to 2017. The error is noted here and is corrected in the article with “del” and “ins” tags to alert readers to the changes in the text.
  • 2020-09-02 In a column about poll worker recruitment, The Square Beacon overstated the amount of pay received by poll workers. Not all receive $165 for the day. That’s just inspectors. The pay for judges and clerks is $135. The error is noted here and is corrected in the article with “ins” tags  to alert readers to the changes in the text.
  • 2020-07-29 In an article about the Sophia Travis community service grant awards, a range of possible purposes fundable by the grants was described incorrectly as the kind of grants that were awarded this year. The possible uses for the funds are: health, food nutrition, security and shelter, youth enrichment opportunities, transportation assistance, climate change, emergency shortages, first responders and veterans assistance. The error is noted here and reflected in the original piece with “del” and “ins” tags  to alert readers to the changes in the text.
  • 2020-06-08 In an article about election results published on June 6, 2020, the color keys in some graphics were incorrectly described. The graphics have been replaced with corrected versions, with captions inserted that recognize the errors on initial publication.
  • 2020-05-31 In an article about an anti-racism demonstration on the courthouse square that took place on Friday, May 29, some compass directions were incorrectly reported, flipping east and west in two places. The errors are noted here and reflected in the original piece with “del” and “ins” tags  to alert readers to the changes in the text.
  • 2020-04-02 In an article about the use of food and beverage tax revenues to provide COVID-19 relief, The Square Beacon gave a description of Gov. Eric Holcomb’s order closing bars and restaurants that was opposite to the actual order.  Under the order, such establishments are closed except for takeout and delivery service. The error is noted here and reflected in the original piece with “del” and “ins” tags  to alert readers to the changes in the text.
  • 2020-02-20 In an article about Bloomington city council standing committees, The Square Beacon miscounted the number of new committees to be created. It’s eight not nine.
  • 2020-02-02 In two articles about an event on Feb. 2, 2020 about redistricting reform, The Square Beacon inaccurately reported that the event was hosted by the League of Women Voters.
    The articles are: Bloomington council president on local redistricting reform: “The commission has to be in place by 2021. It’s not far off.” published on Jan. 31, 2020, and State legislator to Bloomington redistricting advocates: “Show us on a local level.” published on Jan. 26, 2020. The event flyer does not include the LWV as an event sponsor. The error is noted here and reflected in the original piece with “del” and “ins” tags  to alert readers to the changes in the text.
  • 2020-01-20 In a piece about a proposed development between 7th Street and Pete Ellis Drive, the name of the petitioner was conflated with the name of the project site plan consultant and engineer. The name of the petitioner is Tyler Curry. The name of the engineer is Steve Brehob. The error is noted here, but not flagged with “del” and “ins” tags in the text for the sake of readability.
  • 2020-01-12 In a piece about city staff reaction to a proposal to create several city council standing committees, The Square Beacon gave Mary Catherine Carmichael’s city position a different job description from the one she does. Carmichael is the city’s director of public engagement. Yaël Ksander is the city’s  communications director. The error is noted here and reflected in the original piece with “del” and “ins” tags  to alert readers to the changes in the text.
  • 2020-01-02 In a piece about the city’s efforts to take the JuanSells.com property to build a replacement parking structure on a larger footprint, The Beacon mixed up the court posting date and the filing date of the paperwork. The city’s paper work was filed Dec. 30 and the landowner’s paperwork was filed Dec. 31. The court posted the documents on Jan. 2. The error is noted here and reflected in the original piece with “del” and “ins” tags  to alert readers to the changes in the text.
  • 2020-01-02 In a piece about local income taxes, the possible expenditures for income tax revenue generated under the “economic development” category were inaccurately portrayed. The state statute on the expenditures states that money generated under the economic development category can be spent “[f]or any lawful purpose for which money in any of its other funds may be used.” The error is noted here and reflected in the original piece with “del” and “ins” tags  to alert readers to the changes in the text.
  • 2019-12-19 In a piece that mentioned the history of the food and beverage tax, The Beacon botched the reference to the body that enacted the tax. It was Monroe County’s council, not its board of commissioners, that voted in December 2017 to approve the tax. The error is noted here and reflected in the original piece with “del” and “ins” tags  to alert readers to the changes in the text.
  • 2019-12-18 In a piece about an update to the city’s living wage ordinance, the recitation of recent election history was incorrect. Sue Sgambelluri had an opponent in the District 2 race. She prevailed over Andrew Guenther. The error is noted here and reflected in the original piece with “del” and “ins” tags  to alert readers to the changes in the text.
  • 2019-10-24 In a piece about Shelli Yoder’s last county council meeting as chair, Geoff McKim’s name was misspelled. It’s noted here, but not tagged in the original text for the sake of readability.
  • 2019-10-16 In two pieces that mention Bloomington Transit’s grant application to fund a microtransit program, The Beacon misreported the amount of the grant that BT hopes to win. The amount is $650,000 not $650 million. The two stories are “City council mulls future local funding for Bloomington Transit investments, as 2020 budget relies on feds for electric buses, shared-ride microtransit” and “Key topics for District 3 city council race forum: convention center, transportation” The error is noted here and reflected in the original piece with “del” and “ins” tags  to alert readers to the changes in the text.
  • 2019-10-09 In a piece about the Monroe County 2020 budget, “Monroe County’s council OKs $83.1 million “maintenance budget, leaves compensation, justice reform for future” The Beacon misreported a description, given by county councilor Geoff McKim, of the 1.3 percent increase in compensation that’s included in the budget. He said it was slightly more than the Midwest CPI. The CPI numbers are available from the Bureau of Labor Statistics. The error is noted here and reflected in the original piece with “del” and “ins” tags  to alert readers to the changes in the text.
  • 2019-09-12 In a piece called “Bloomington city council gets assurance: county redevelopment commission’s planned new roads will have sidewalks” the time and name of an approving body was misreported. It was the county council that approved the bonds at its Tuesday night meeting.
  • 2019-09-10 In a piece called “Sawtooth tech district parking garage with 379-parking spaces gets Bloomington plan commission OK” published on Sept. 10, 2019 the number of parking spaces in the new structure was off by 10. The correct number from the plan commission packet is 379. The error is noted here and reflected in the original piece with “del” and “ins” tags  to alert readers to the changes in the text.
  • 2019-06-22 In a piece called “Could the blue bubble of Bloomington have a reddish tinge in City Council District 2?” published on March 19, 2019, the margin of victory by Republican city council candidates in District 2 was inaccurately reported for two years. In 2003, Republican Jason Banach prevailed over Democrat Susan Sandberg by an 8-point margin. In 2007, Republican Brad Wisler prevailed over Democrat Jillian Kinzie by less than a 1-point margin. The larger, inaccurate margins reported in the original piece were based on a pivot table, created by the Beacon, that incorporated vote tallies not just from the general elections those years, but also from the Republican primaries. The accompanying maps were rerun and replaced. The Beacon notes its errors here and has corrected them in the original piece, using “del” and “ins” tags to alert readers to the changes in the text.